|Connect With Us facebook twitter googleplus-20x20

Weekly Q&As

Owners' Association Disclosure Form and sales of vacant land

Release Date: 02/07/2017

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Martin & Gifford, PLLC

QUESTION: An agent in my firm and I have had a friendly disagreement about whether agents are required to use the Owners' Association and Condominium Resale Statement Addendum (Standard Form 2A12-T) every time we complete contract documents relating to the sale of vacant land. My friend says that, if you read the "Note" at the top of the form, it confirms that the form should be used whenever the Residential Property and Owner's Association Disclosure Statement is not required. My belief is that the form is not required unless the land is in a planned community that is subject to regulation by an owners' association. Which one of us is correct?  

ANSWER:  You are.

The disclosures in Form 2A12-T are very similar to disclosures that were added to the Residential Property and Owners' Association Disclosure Statement (the "RPDS") several years ago. Because of that similarity, and to avoid duplication of effort, a Note was added to Form 2A12-T to confirm that where a RPDS has already been completed, completion of Form 2A12-T is not required.

Since the modification of the RPDS, the purpose of Form 2A12-T is to provide a means for sellers to make disclosures and representations to buyers regarding any owners' associations to which the property is subject, in those circumstances when a RPDS is not required. One of those circumstances is the sale of vacant land; the disclosures mandated by Chapter 47E are only triggered when there is a transfer of "residential real property".

Clearly, not all sales of vacant land involve property that is subject to regulation by an owners' association. Where the land being sold is not subject to such regulation, Form 2A12-T would serve no purpose. In those circumstances, use of the form is not required.

 

NC REALTORS® provides articles on legal topics as a member service. They are general statements of applicable legal and ethical principles for member education only. They do not constitute legal advice. The services of a private attorney should be sought for legal advice.

© Copyright  2017. North Carolina Association of REALTORS®, Inc. This article is intended solely for the benefit of NC REALTORS® members, who may reproduce and distribute it to other NC REALTORS® members and their clients, provided it is reproduced in its entirety without any change to its format or content, including disclaimer and copyright notice, and provided that any such reproduction is not intended for monetary gain. Any unauthorized reproduction, use or distribution is prohibited.