|Connect With Us facebook twitter googleplus-20x20

Weekly Q&As

Can property damage be a material fact even if the damage has been fully remediated?

Release Date: 05/09/2017

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Martin & Gifford, PLLC

QUESTION: I have a listing under contract, and the parties are in the Due Diligence Period. Yesterday, the buyer’s agent informed me that his clients requested an insurance quote, and after the insurance company ran a C.L.U.E. report, the insurance carrier informed them that the insurance rate would be much higher than the buyers anticipated. The quote was higher than expected because the sellers recently had a plumbing issue in the kitchen that was fully remediated and paid for by another insurance carrier.

The buyers are now claiming that the kitchen remediation was a material fact that should have been disclosed. They are also demanding a return of their Due Diligence Fee and Earnest Money Deposit. Was the damage in the kitchen a material fact that should have been disclosed?

ANSWER: Under these facts, the answer is “no.” If a property has been partially destroyed, and the damage has been fully remediated by a licensed professional, then the damage is not a material fact that needs to be disclosed. (NC REC, Material Facts, pp. 28-29) The buyers have agreed in paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the contract that part of Due Diligence is the buyers’ right to investigate “the availability and cost of insurance for the Property.” Therefore, the buyers paid the Due Diligence Fee for the “right to conduct Due Diligence during the Due Diligence Period” and determine the cost of insurance.

Unless the buyers can show some other reason they should be entitled to a refund of the Due Diligence Fee, then the sellers are not under an obligation to return it because the kitchen damage was not a material fact. Of course, since the parties are still in the Due Diligence Period, the buyers can terminate and receive a refund of their Earnest Money Deposit. 

 

NC REALTORS® provides articles on legal topics as a member service. They are general statements of applicable legal and ethical principles for member education only. They do not constitute legal advice. The services of a private attorney should be sought for legal advice.

© Copyright  2017. North Carolina Association of REALTORS®, Inc. This article is intended solely for the benefit of NC REALTORS® members, who may reproduce and distribute it to other NC REALTORS® members and their clients, provided it is reproduced in its entirety without any change to its format or content, including disclaimer and copyright notice, and provided that any such reproduction is not intended for monetary gain. Any unauthorized reproduction, use or distribution is prohibited.