Buyer Possession Before Closing and Repair Obligations
[…] However, there is one important exception: “Seller shall not be obligated to maintain the Property after the Commencement Date, subject to any obligation that may be imposed on Seller by law.” (emphasis added).
Paragraph 3 of the Guidelines for Completing Buyer Possession before Closing Agreement (Form 2A7G) notes, “Though Buyer has a duty to maintain the Property, certain maintenance will remain the duty of the Seller by law (NCGS Chapter 42), such as making sure the Property is fit and habitable and providing operable smoke alarms.” N.C.G.S. § 42-42(a)(4) requires a landlord to “Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in emergency situations.”
Therefore, a seller will be responsible for the cost of repairing the heating system in the property since it is included within the list of obligations to provide fit premises.