Are agents permitted to add language to agency agreements?
[…] Am I permitted to add language to Form 201 to explain this, or do I need an attorney to draft it?

ANSWER: While it might be a good idea to have an attorney assist you, especially if a lot of money is at stake in the contract, you are permitted to draft contract terms any time you enter into an agency agreement with a client.

Section 93A-6(a)(11) of the Real Estate License Law authorizes the Real Estate Commission to discipline a licensee for performing any legal service, as defined in section 84-2.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, or “any other acts constituting the practice of law.” Section 84-2.1 defines “practice law” to be “performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation, specifically including the preparation of… deeds, (and other legal documents).” The underlined language means that, when an individual prepares a legal document for themselves, that is NOT the practice of law.