When does a listing agent need to disclose their familial relationship with the seller?
[…] We believe the same reasoning applies here. If a listing agent represents a seller and has any interest in the seller’s property by reason of inheritance or other means, then the listing agent has a duty to disclose their relationship to prospective buyers.

There is no correlating North Carolina Real Estate Commission rule or other North Carolina law that specifically requires disclosure to the buyer of a listing agent’s family relationship. There is also no rule mandating that the disclosure be made in the agency agreement or contract. However, agents should note that N.C.G.S. § 93A-6 does, more broadly, prohibit a broker from misrepresenting material facts and “[a]cting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts.”

If an agent has an interest in one of their listed properties by virtue of their relationship with the seller, Standard of Practice 4-1 of the Code of Ethics mandates that disclosure be made in writing prior to the signing of any contract.